Contact Details:
Phone: (855-12) 858 695 | Email: ryouk.bno@online.com.kh; ryouk@bno.com.kh
Is a Senior Partner of BNO based in Phnom Penh. He joined BNO in mid 2003. He received his Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.) from the University of Otago, New Zealand, and a Master of Laws degree from Monash University, Australia. Ry is admitted as a barrister and solicitor of the High Court of New Zealand Bar and also a member of the Cambodian Bar Association. Mr. Ouk is responsible for investment projects in the real estate development, hotel, and project finance, (BOT), power projects, labor law, intellectual property, banking, agro-industry, and manufacturing, environmental law, and aviation law.
He is a member of the Labor Arbitration Council, former Co-Chair of the Private Sector Working Group on Tourism, and President of the Cambodia Law Community. Mr. Ouk has been awarded by His Majesty the King the Medal of the Order of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
He is current Council member of the Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia, member of the Council of Jurists, and Vice-President of the Cambodia Taekwondo Federation. Mr. Ouk is currently assigned by the Council of Jurists to advise the Secretariat of Civil Aviation on domestic and international aviation laws.
Current consultant to ADB in Technical Assistance Project 7700 “Promoting Gender Equality in the Labour Market for More Inclusive Growth. This assignment to do gender analysis of the legal framework on employment in Cambodia, specifically the labour laws of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Current consultant to CANARIAL in the Grant 0187-CAM (SF) project entitled “Capacity Development Assistance to the Railway Department of the Ministry of Public Work and Transport. The assignment is to (i) liaise with the international legal advisor to ensure that proposed legislation and regulatory frameworks or regimes are consistent with the laws of Cambodia or that they are workable within the context of the laws of Cambodia, (ii) prepare draft legislation or amendments in Khmer (iii) review and provide advice on legal agreements related to new railway line development or for the development of surplus railway land, and (iv) provide legal advice to the Department related to the staffing and recruitment of staff.
Short term consultants to IFC/MPDF project entitled "Special Economic Zone Law (SEZ Law) Project in Cambodia". Research laws and prepare reports on the current development of laws and regulations associated with SEZ and make recommendation to IFC/MPDF international consultants.
Consultants on ADB Project (ADB TA No. 4179) entitled "Reform Plan for Business Registration at the Ministry of Commerce". Research laws, and review draft Civil Procedure Code, draft Secured Transaction Laws, draft Commercial Enterprise Law and prepare reports on its consistencies with current laws of Cambodia; and make recommendations of same.
Consultant on ADB Project (ADB TA No. 4131-CAM) entitled "Preventing Poverty and Empowering Female Garment Workers Affected by the Changing International Trade Environment". Research Cambodian labor laws regulations. Prepare report on current labor laws and practice. Prepare summary of arbitral awards. Make recommendations to improve the labor law and its implementation.
UNDP Project on "Justice of the Peace 2007". Head of BNO research teams in conducting feasibility study on the possible introduction of Justice of the Peace. BNO prepared over 60 pages reports and is now published by UNDP
Legal Work Experiences:
• Labor Arbitrator at the Labor Arbitration Council, sat on the panel with arbitrators from the employee list and the Ministry of Labor list in over 50 cases during the six years term.
• Legal research on Cambodian laws and regulations, and international laws.
• Contractual drafting: Lease Agreement, Loan Agreement, Mortgage Agreement, Share Pledge Agreement, Share Purchase Agreement, Sales and Purchase Agreement etceteras.
• Incorporation and registration of companies.Land transactions: Real estate development projects. Involve in advising and carrying out land sale and purchase. Title search and mortgage of land and assets.
• Project finance: Advise client on obtaining financing for hotel project in Siem Reap and Phnom Penh. Advise IFC on its investments in a local Private Banks, power plant and soy milk factories.
• Banking and insurance: Advise insurance companies on claims under the insurance policies and the Cambodian laws and regulations.
• Commercial and secured transactions: Advise banks on secured lending and transactions. This includes preparation of the loan, mortgage and other securities agreements.
• Tax: Give written legal advice to companies on their tax structure and compliance.
• Provision of legal opinions for major foreign and private investors and international organizations on project finance (such as International Finance Corporation) on Cambodian laws.
Practice Area(s)
• Domestic Legal Expert (UNIDO)
• Legal Adviser/Attorney at Law
• (Dirksen Flipse Doran & Le (DFDL)/Mekong Law Group).
• Local Legal Counsel(Padeco Co., Ltd.)
• Administrator of Insolvency/Bankruptcy Case
• Insurance and Trust.
• Arbitration and Litigation.
• The Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
• Labour Arbitrator under the Labor Arbitration Council of Cambodia.
• The Council of Jurist (Council of Ministers).