We are capable of providing high- quality services to a wide range of clients, including multinationals, large and medium companies, banks, government organs and NGOs with our extensive experiences accumulated over many years. Our expertise spans a wide range of industries including energy, real estate, hotels, telecom, infrastructure and manufacturing sectors. As a leading Cambodian law firm, BNO & PAUL has extensive experience in providing legal services to both multinationals investing in Cambodia and to domestic companies receiving investments from their foreign peers. We have worked on many high-
profile projects in a wide range of industries. We advise our clients in determining the most effective structuring of their deals, assist in the evaluation of potential business partners and locations and perform due diligence on target companies. We regularly represent foreign and Cambodian clients in a variety of investment projects. We provide daily legal support to clients in their operational activities and also keep them abreast of new legal development that relate to their business and industries. We also provide advice on a variety of subjects critical to doing business in Cambodia. Our firm includesWe have the group of lawyers who are well trained as commercial and labor arbitrators and , are committed to providing comprehensive and individually tailored legal solutions for the best domestic Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). BNO understands that litigation is a highly professional legal service, in addition to our depth, we believe that quality, teamwork and a depth practical experience is so critical to the successful outcome of litigations. We regularly represent clients in courts and tribunals throughout Cambodia in cases involving civil, criminal and commercial cases.
BNO & PAUL provides a full range of commercial and corporate legal services and litigation to foreign and local investors operating in Cambodia. The firm provides local legal expertise for every phase of an investment - from initial contacts, licensing, negotiations with the government and joint venture partners, land purchasing, leasing, and financing, to operational issues such as labor, taxation, corporate governance and other contractual matters. BNO's clients include many of the major investors in Cambodia. While there are other firms in the region that may handle the initial stages of the investment process, there are few who have the practical local experience and the in-country presence to advise at every stage of a client's business. Not only are we well equipped to handle the "upstream" licensing and negotiation stages of theinvestment process, but also the "downstream" legal issues that arise on a day to day basis.
Sampling of our "upstream" services are:
• Providing legal opinions on local law and procedures.
• Obtaining business or project licenses.
• Drafting joint venture agreements and other legal documentation.
• Incorporation and registration of companies.
• Assistance with legal aspects of financing and banking.
• Investigations and project finance.
Our "downstream" services include the following ares:
• Labor law, employment contracts and related matters.
• Ownership, lease, titling and registration of land.
• Registration and protection of intellectual property.
• Taxation.
• Corporate governance.
• Dispute resolution.