UNDP Project on "Justice of the Peace 2007". Head of BNO research teams in conducting feasibility study on the possible introduction of Justice of the Peace. BNO prepared over 60 pages reports and is now published by UNDP
FROM: July 2003 TO: September 2003
HELD: Domestic Legal Expert
DESCRIPTION OF DUTIES : Assist foreign legal experts and the CDC in drafting and finalization of BOT Law. The project is UNIDO funded in cooperation with the CDC. My primary role is assist in legal research and drafting and translation of the BOT Law with international consultant. Assisting the Task Force to understand the draft BOT Law and how project financing works in Cambodia.
FROM: August 2003 TO: Present :
EMPLOYER: BOU NOU OUK & Partners (law firm) :
POSITION HELD: Managing Partner
FROM: February 1998 TO: August 2003:
Dirksen Flipse Doran & Le (DFDL)/Mekong Law Group :
POSITION HELD: Legal Adviser/Attorney at Law
FROM: January 2001 TO: June 2001 :
EMPLOYER: Padeco Co., Ltd.
POSITION HELD:: Local Legal Counsel
DESCRIPTION OF DUTIES: The project was an ADB technical assistance to prepare and issue final report on tourism planning to the Ministry of Tourism and the government of Cambodia. My primary role is to assist the foreign consultant drafting and translation of the Tourism Law and related tourism regulations (including Draft Law on Travel Agency, Regulation on Hotel Classification etc.) and advice on Cambodian laws and regulations relevant to the project. In addition I was given the task of reviewing and revising the draft law with the Ministry of Tourism Working Group and finalizing the draft law.
Other Legal Work Experiences
• Labor Arbitrator at the Labor Arbitration Council, sat on the panel with arbitrators from the employee list and the Ministry of Labor list in over 50 cases during the six years term
• Legal research on Cambodian laws and regulations, and international laws
• Contractual drafting: Lease Agreement, Loan Agreement, Mortgage Agreement, Share Pledge Agreement, Share Purchase Agreement, Sales and Purchase Agreement etceteras.
• Land transactions: Real estate development projects. Involve in advising and carrying out land sale and purchase. Title search and mortgage of land and assets.
• Project finance: Advise client on obtaining financing for hotel project in Siem Reap and Phnom Penh. Advise IFC on its investments in a local Private Banks, power plant and soy milk factories.
• Banking and insurance: Advise insurance companies on claims under the insurance policies and the Cambodian laws and regulations.
• Commercial and secured transactions: Advise banks on secured lending and transactions. This includes preparation of the loan, mortgage and other securities agreements.
• Tax: Give written legal advice to companies on their tax structure and compliance.
• Provision of legal opinions for major foreign and private investors and international organizations on project finance (such as International Finance Corporation) on Cambodian laws.
He is a member of the Labor Arbitration Council, former Co-Chair of the Private Sector Working Group on Tourism, and President of the Cambodia Law Community. Mr. Ouk has been awarded by His Majesty the King the Medal of the Order of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
He is current Council member of the Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia, member of the Council of Jurists, and Vice-President of the Cambodia Taekwondo Federation. Mr. Ouk is currently assigned by the Council of Jurists to advise the Secretariat of Civil Aviation on domestic and international aviation laws.
Phone: (855-12) 858 695
Address: Phnom Penh Center, Building H.7Floor, Room 781, corner Sihanouk (274) & Sothearos (3) Blvd, Sangkat Tonle Basac, Khan Chamkamon, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Tel: (855-69) 699 498.