• 1994-1995 : Worked for Cambodian Defender and Human Rights Program, CHARTO, Program Manager.
• January- November 1993: UNTAC (Human Rights and Defender Component to Sihanouk
• 1993-1994 : Defender appointed by UNTAC to defend all criminal accused
• 1992-1993 : Human Rights Association NGO Local (ADHOC), Legal Defender.
Mr. Nou is in charge of a public defender and was also a team leader of Public Defender of CHARTO (NGO) in 1993-1996, a professor of law at Norton University in 2001-2002 and a President of Legal Aid of BAKC in 2001-2003. He has been a member of the Cambodian Bar Council in 2001-2006. Currently, Mr. Tepirith is chairman of Civil Committee of Bar Association of Kingdom of Cambodia and also a member of the Bar Council from 2009-2012, which is the governing body of the Bar Association, a Member of the Phnom Penh Chamber of Commerce and an Advisor to the President of the Senate. Mr.Tepirith is a member of the Council of Jurists. After having established his own successful private practice, he joined BNO in 2003 where he is in charge of the Banking and Litigation Department.
Tepirith has been practicing Cambodian law for over 18 years and specializing in banking and company law, civil, criminal and commercial litigations, including defending major clients in breach of trust cases, and debt recoveries for major banks in Cambodia.
Phone: (855-12) 885 880
• 2004- 2007 : Completed Master's Degree in Private Law at Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE).
• 1996-1997 : Lawyer student at the Center for Lawyers Training and Legal Professional Improvement, Certificate of Aptitude of the Legal Profession (CAPA), 1997.
• 1994-1996 : University of San Francisco Program in Co-operation with the Ministry of Justice and the Asia-Foundation, Certificate of Contract Law.
• 1987-1990 : Student at Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP), BA in Philosophy.
• 1983-1986 : Student at the Faculty of Pedagogy and Central Teacher Training, Phnom Penh Diploma in Social Science.
• 26 Mar - 30 Mar, 2007 : Completed the training on INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW.
• 14 Mar - 16 Mar, 2007: Attended the workshop on LEGAL ASPECTS OF ELECTRONIC COMMERCE.
• 21 Jun - 01Jul, 2005 : A student of the second lawyers' course on international law in practice.
• 15-16 November 2004 : A student of the 32nd external programme of The Hague ACADEMY OF INTERNATIONAL LAW.
• 30 Aug-10 Sep 2004 : A student of the first course on International Humanitarian Law in practice.
• 2004 : Certificate of attendance on The Hague Academy of International Law 32nd external programme session of Phnom Penh.
• 1997- 2004 : Legal Continuing Educated Courses sponsored by the Bar Association in cooperation with ABA, Australia, French, Canada, and Japan Bar Association (Three-day Courses).
• June 1994-November 1995 : Legal Training Course in Contract Law Program, sponsored by University of San Francisco and Asia Foundation and USAID-composed of five main courses, free market contract law, Cambodian law and contacts, international contracts, business law and land law, Certificate of Contract Law.
Tel/Fax: (855-23) 996 358.